City Centre Deira Guide: Shops, Timings, Location, And More

City Centre Deira Guide Shops, Timings, Location, And More

Are you a crazy shopaholic who loves to splurge on luxury? Then, City Centre Deira, located in the heart of Dubai, United Arab Emirates is an ultra-luxury, top-rated shopping mall you just cannot miss to visit. To start with, it is not just another shopping mall that you come across every day.

Be its retail outlets, restaurants, entertainment options, or hotels, name the luxury, and you will find it right there in City Centre, Deira. A flagship project from Majid Al Futtaim Properties, City Centre has made an entry to the list of most successful shopping malls in the world with its average annual footfall crossing a whopping 22 million.

A Brief About City Centre Deira Dubai

Spanning across an area of 123,028 square meters of retail space, City Centre Deira was opened to the public way back in November 1995. At the time of its launch, it introduced a never before heard of the concept of shopping experience to the Middle East.

A Brief About City Centre Deira Dubai

It was the first large-scale mixed-use shopping destination of its kind bringing together all retail and entertainment options under one roof. With more than 371 retail stores, City Centre Deira houses international retail behemoths such as Marks and Spencer, H&M, and Zara. As a diehard shopaholic, you will be literally spoilt for choice here.

If you are a fun-loving person, then Magic Planet, the renowned family entertainment center best fits your requirements. On the other hand, if you are an out-and-out movie buff, then there is VOX Cinemas, a 20-screen cinema multiplex with 3,000 seats where you can enjoy an amazing movie experience.

Interesting Facts About City Centre Deira Dubai

  • When it comes to size and layout, City Centre Deira is similar to the Mall of the Emirates in Dubai.
  • One of the highlights includes its massive car-parking space with a parking facility for 3600 cars. 
  • Emirates NBD and First Abu Dhabi Bank, the leading banks in the Middle East, run their branch operations from the mall.
  • World-renowned restaurant majors such as Ibis, Novotel, Pullman, and Aloft operate from here. 
  • There is free Wi-fi service available at the mall.

Opening Hours Of City Centre Deira Dubai

City Centre Deira is open for visitors on weekdays, i.e. from Monday to Thursday, from 10 AM to 10 PM. On weekends, i.e Friday through Sunday, the mall will be open from 10 AM to 12 AM.

Where Is City Centre Deira Dubai Located?

City Centre Deira is situated in the older part of the city of Dubai on the crossroad between Sharjah, Bur Dubai, and the Airport.

The complete address of the mall is 8th St – Port Saeed – Dubai – United Arab Emirates. Deira is an area in Dubai located north of Dubai creek and south of the Sharjah border. Add on, it is a famous commercial center of Dubai city.

City Centre Deira Dubai

Between Deira and Dubai, there is a distance of 22 Km. From the Dubai airport, Deira is located at a distance of 6 Km.

How To Reach City Centre Deira Dubai?

Based on the option you prefer, you can choose between the metro, bus, taxi, or personal vehicle for traveling to City Centre Deira.

  • Metro – The Dubai Metro holds the Guinness record for being the world’s largest fully automated metro network. You would find it quite comfortable to travel as the metro network is fully air-conditioned. For traveling to the mall, just board the Dubai Metro and get down at the City Centre Deira Metro Station. From the station, use Exit 1 on the east side and the mall is just a few footsteps away.
  • Bus – If your preferred mode of travel is a bus, then you would be happy to know that there is a bus station near the mall entrance. With an extensive network of bus services operated by The Roads and Transport Authority of Dubai, plenty of buses from Dubai and Sharjah make travel to City Centre Deira pretty easy.
  • Taxi – There are dedicated pick-up and drop-off taxi services operated by City Centre Deira. Apart from that, there are taxi services operated by the Roads and Transport Authority of Dubai for traveling around Dubai. One more option is to board a private taxi to travel to the mall. 
  • Personal vehicles – If you own a personal vehicle and have a fair idea about the roads and routes of Dubai, then it would be the best option for traveling to the mall. There is absolutely no need to wait for taxis or buses and you can travel according to your own convenience.  

Things To Explore In City Centre Deira Dubai

Let’s explore the various shopping, entertainment, and dining options at City Centre Deira.

Things To Explore In City Centre Deira Dubai

1. Shopping

The endless list of shopping options will leave you mesmerized for sure. If you are looking for books, stationery, or toy items, then check out at Toys ‘R’ Us stores or Japanese stores such as Daiso, Miniso, and Mumuso.

On the other hand, if you wish to buy electronics goods, home appliances, or mobile phones, then visit Axiom Telecom, the exclusive mobile phone retailer, or reputed multi-brand outlets such as Jacky’s. When it comes to men’s fashion, there are world-famous retailers such as Arrow, Lee, Marks & Spencer, and Red Tape to choose from.

On the other hand, if you have plans of shopping for ladies’ garments, there are many options such as Amani, Biba, and Pashmina Handicrafts Trading. The huge list of options does not end here.

There is a wide range of jewelry and watches to choose from world-renowned brands such as Citizen, Al Masroor Jewelry, and Damas Jewellery.

2. Entertainment

Magic planet tops the list of entertainment options at City Centre Deira. A wide variety of games, rides, and other activities are on offer where you can spend one full day of fun-filled activities.

If you are a diehard movie lover, then VOX Cinemas with 20 screens takes you through an altogether different experience. Here you can enjoy the latest movies coupled with perfect surround sound technology.

3. Dining

If you are crazy about cakes, chocolates, and ice creams, then you just cannot afford to miss the world-renowned Baskin Robbins, Bonne Datte, and Abu Auf.

For coffee lovers, there is Costa Coffee and Caribou Coffee, and Burger King and Chicking best fit the requirements of those who are crazy about fast food.

Apart from all these options, there are restaurants of international repute such as Novotel, Ibis, Aloft, and Pullman where you can try out a wide range of cuisines.

Is There Any Entry Fee In The City Centre Deira Dubai?

There is absolutely no entry fee for visiting the City Centre Deira.

Mall Services In The City Centre Deira Dubai

To ensure a smooth experience for its visitors, City Centre Deira offers several services starting from car rentals to exchanges and ATMs to free WiFi and kids carts.

1. Free WiFi – To avail of Free WiFi, you just have to choose ‘ #Free_Mall_WiFi’ from the list of networks.

2. ATMs – There are 18 ATMS at the mall. All leading banks such as Emirates NBD, ADCB, Emirates Islamic Bank, Dubai Islamic Bank, RAK Bank, Al Mashraf, FAB, HSBC, and Standard Chartered Bank provide their ATM services from the mall.

3. Other services and facilities – There are various other services on offer to customers such as baby changing rooms, car rental counters, currency exchange services, gift cards, information desks, luggage storage facility, personal emergency assistance, prayer rooms for both men and women, and wheelchairs.

4. Customer service – In case of any queries, visitors to the mall can chat with the dedicated customer service agents just by scanning a QR code on WhatsApp. There is also the option to call on the number +971 4 209 3105.

5. Gift Cards – City Centre GiftCards offers your near and dear ones the option to choose a gift of their choice from any store, cinema, or restaurant. 

6. Mediclinic – Mediclinic Deira provides the latest medical facilities at the mall. This includes multispecialty outpatient care both for walk-in patients and those with prior appointments.

7. Parking fees – On Sundays and public holidays, visitors can park their vehicles for free. For the rest of the days i.e from Sunday to Friday, the parking fee is as follows.

00hrs – 3hrsFree Parking
03hrs -04hrsAED20
04hrs -05hrsAED40
05hrs-06hrsAED60
06hrs -07hrsAED100
7hrs & aboveAED150
24 hrsAED350
Lost TicketAED150
Overnight Parking (04a.m-06a.m)AED200

If you need any parking service assistance, please call on 04 2093142 or email [email protected]. There is also an intercom facility set up at all entry and exit points of the mall.

8. Car washing services – ‘Geowash Company’ provides car washing services at the mall. It is located at the parking areas (P3 NEAR Pullman entrance ).

9. Valet Parking Services – Please note that the valet parking service is provided by The Valet Co.

Related Topics

🔹Dubai Festival City Mall Guide: Shops, Timings, And More Attractions

🔹Mall Of The Emirates: Here Is Our Complete Guide!

Mall Gift Cards City Centre Deira Dubai

How about presenting your loved ones with a mall gift card from City Centre Deira? With  City Centre GiftCards, this concept has become a reality. The best part is that it gives your family and friends the choice to pick their own gift from any store, cinema, or restaurant at the mall.

Just choose the amount of City Centre’s GiftCard you want to gift and the recipient will decide how to spend the amount loaded in it. To buy the gift card, just check out at the main customer service desks of City Centre Deira. This card can also be used at the Mall of the Emirates.

Mall Gift Cards City Centre Deira Dubai

To suit the various occasions, there are mainly 5 types of mall gift cards available at City Centre Deira.

1. Great Moments – Mall Gift Card

Be it wedding anniversaries, birthdays, or any other special occasion, the Great Moments -Mall Gift card makes the perfect choice for gifting for your near and dear ones.

2. Happy Eidiya – Mall Gift Card

Are you still searching for the best gift for this Eid? Happy Eidiya – Mall Gift Card, exclusively designed for Eid celebrations is the ideal gift you can ever think of.

3. Loving Gifts – Mall Gift Card

Presenting a gift to your love interest is a rare, special moment in life. While expressing your love, make it worth remembering by gifting Loving Gifts – Mall Gift Card.

4. Festive Delights – Mall Gift Card

Festival adds colors and brings joy to your life. A mall gift card worth gifting for every festival, Festive Delights is the apt choice when it comes to gifting.

5. Incredible Surprises – Mall Gift Card

Want to surprise someone and bring a smile to their face? Then there is no better gift than Incredible Surprises – Mall Gift Card.    

Things To Consider While Visiting The  City Centre Deira Dubai (Rules And Regulations)

All excited to explore the all-new shopping experience at City Centre Deira? Before visiting, there are some rules and regulations to follow at the mall.

  • Make sure that you wear respectful clothing. An example is covering your knees and shoulders.
  • Stay away from kissing or other gestures involving the public display of affection.
  • Visitors are not permitted to smoke at the mall.
  • Do not engage in dangerous activities while you are at the mall. Examples include sports games, skateboarding, rollerblading or hoverboards.
  • Consumption of alcohol is strictly prohibited at the mall.
  • Visitors are not supposed to carry pets inside the mall.
  • Once you are inside the mall, it is illegal to take unauthorized photographs and videos. 

Shops At The City Centre Deira Dubai

Let’s check out the various active shops currently operating from City Centre Deira and their contact numbers.

Shops At The City Centre Deira Dubai

Banks And Financial Services

ADCB+971 46024115
Al Ghurair Exchange+971 42953530
Al Ansari Exchange+971 48861446
Emirates NBD600540000
First Abu Dhabi Bank600525500
Sharaf Exchange+971 42388622
Wall Street Exchange+971 42943068

Books / Stationery / Toys / Games / Gift

Aura564291722
Baby Shop (Centrepoint)8006927
Back to School Products GuideNot Available
BBZ547932245
Borders+971 42981493
Brands For Less+97142200083
Daiso Japan042989840
Fandom+971521589408
Games Hub0529975520
Hema Amsterdam055-2136740
Miniso+971 45460471
Mumuso+971 509941596
Play and Dream45776637
Typo+97142384653
Virgin Megastore+971 42958599

Electronics / Home Appliances / Mobile Phones

AL Mamlakah AL Zahabia97145466068
Axiom Telecom+971 42951888
Connect+971 555775494
E City+971 42369604
Emax+971 42200494
Glassology508930764
Grand Stores Digital+971 42943070
Harman House+971 42950030
Hi-Phone Care+971 547918718
HiPhone Telecom+971 551332265
IStyle04-2360406
Jacky’s+971 42950666
Jumbo Electronics+971 42953915
Mobicom+971 544056874
Samsung+971 42949480
SBK General Trading+971 561311474
Sharaf DG600502034
Smart Corner+971 566621521
Virgin MobileNot Available
Virgin Megastore+971 42958599
Wellday+971 508242986

Fashion – Accessories / Handbags / Shoes

2M+971 553944261
Affordable Fashion045668418
Aldo+971 552136078
Aldo Accessories+971 547932266
BBZ547932245
Birkenstock+971 42943034
Brands for Less+971 42200083
Call It Spring+971 526078528
Carpisa+97145919466
CAT+971 42384422
Centrepoint8006927
Charles & Keith+971 552136377
Chic Shoes+971 42951808
Claire’s+971 44190394
Clarks+971 42948266
Crocs+971 547931065
Da Milano+971 42222946
Dejavu0508443440
ECCO+97143380529
Fitflop+971 42985689
Florita0501623844
Foscher+971 562184959
Fyonka Accessories04-2821443
Kenkoh556385543
Kipling+971 42940871
Life Balance+971 543005599
Lucky Kids547696777
Nine West+971 552136442
Qatrat Al Mesk+971585041002
Rock River Shoes058-9229852
Rosso Brunello+971 42222946
Shoemart (Centrepoint)+971 553263844
Shoexpress+971 553306756
Solo+971 526906233
Steve Madden+971 553347275
Swarovski+971 42567394
Toms+971 42595852
Vincci+971 42957684
X-Pressions Style+971 569930534

Fashion – Children & Maternity

Affordables Fashion045668418
Babyshop8006927
Brands for Less+971 42200083
Carter’s+971 42958253
Centrepoint8006927
H&M+971 44190414
Marks & Spencer+971 42943242
Mothercare+971 44190425
Next+971 44190429
Okaidi+971 42959923
Oshkosh B’gosh+971 42522140
Smart Baby971569930502
Zara+971 42953377

Fashion – Ladies

Al Yashmac+971 556351110
Amani+971 543701724
Biba0523320177
Hanayen+971 42950005
Ivy+971 42955007
Jalabiat Yasmine+971 42953808
Khaadi+971 42363403
Marks & Spencer+971 42943242
Pashmina Handicrafts Trading+971 559607054
R&B+971 565268759
Shree04- 4580263

Fashion – Men

Arrow+971 42734764
Balmain+971561883757
Brands+971 42394223
D’S Damat+971 42265451
Damat TweenN/A
Diners+971 42367072
Jakamen04-3334490
Lee+971 42093105
Marks & Spencer+971 42943242
Red Tape04 – 3277863
Sacoor Blue+97147053960

Fashion – Unisex

Aeropostale+971 552136418
Affordable Fashion045668418
American Eagle+971 44190385
BBZ547932245
Bershka+971 42958440
Beverly Hills Polo Club+971 565268761
Brands For Less+971 42200083
Centrepoint8006927
Cotton On+971 42954617
Fabindia+971 569976349
Forever 21+971 42951842
Gant+971 42517845
Giordano0552048707
Guess+97148922161
Hema Amsterdam055-2136740
H&M+97144190414
Jockey045899960
Lacoste+971 42943161
LC Waikiki+971 54793 2229
Levis+971 565090171
MAX Fashion+971 56 5018462
Next+971 44190429
Pierre Cardin+971561883757
Pull & Bear+971 42953525
Red Tag045917918
Sacoor Brothers+971 47053903
Solo+971 557508544
Splash (Centrepoint)+971 42950553
Tommy Hilfiger+971 552136423
U.S. Polo Assn.+971 42368007
Wrangler+971 526925265
Zara+971 42953377

Household / Furniture / Carpets

BBZ547932245
Brands For Less+971 42200083
Centrepoint8006927
Hema Amsterdam055-2136740
Home Centre800694663
Marks & Spencer+971 42943242
Red Tag045917918

Hypermarket 

Carrefour+971 42954068

Jewellery & Watches

Al Masroor Jewelry507787288
Basel Watch+971 55104 8926
Basel Watch Kiosk+971549980464
Cerruti 1881+971501605593
Citizen+971 42384223
Damas Jewellery+971 42594113
Gold Plus Jewellery+971506684756
G-Shock Casio+971 42976632
Guess & GC Boutique+971 42952577
Hour Choice+971 42940103
Jawhara Jewellery+971 42342584
Omega+971 42954496
Pandora+971 42395203
Police+971 543182856
Pure Gold Jewellers+971 42384286
Rivoli+971 42954496
Serendip Gems+97142833595
Swatch+971 42953932
The Watch House+971 42952906
Three Star Jewellery+971 42950433
Time House+971 42953809
Tissot+971 42675051
Titan+971 564160146
Trendy Time+971 561775747
Watch World97142726423
X-Pressions Style+971 569930534

Lingerie & Swimwear

Calvin Klein+971 42950627
Cotton On Body+971 42953647
La Senza+971 42953988
Victoria’s Secret+971 43153669

Luggage / Leather Products

Carpisa+97145919466
Da Milano+971 567301692
Jashanmal Around The World+971 42502156
Kipling+971 42940871
Samsonite+971 42943510

Optics / Sunglasses

Al Jaber Optical+971 42954400
Aster Opticals042954699
Avanti+971 502696312
Dubai Optical+971 42941004
Emirates Optical+97145472264
Eye Fashion Optics+971 45483118
Lens Express.Me556466246
Nice Optic+971 42951400
Optx by Al Jaber971556002026
Rivoli Eyezone+971 42590841
Sunglass Hut+971 42959881
Sun Vision Optics+971 42941040

Pharmacies / Health & Beauty / Fitness / Cosmetics / Perfumes

Abdul Samad Al Qurashi+971 42941344
Abrar Perfumes+971523555558
Afnan+971 569488335
Ajmal Perfume+971 42953580
Al Mukhalat Perfume+97143793020
Al Thoug Al Raqi0544615818
Al Haramain Perfumes+971 42951003
Al Hunaidi Perfumes+971 42954950
Arabian Oud+97142956767
Asgharali+971 42829500
Aster Pharmacy+97142210732
Atyab AlMesk+971 566067116
Bath & Body Works+97144190389
Bella Delizioso0547463891
Beurer042626680
BinSina Pharmacy+971 42954367
Boots+971 44190391
Centrepoint 8006927
Crown DLG Cosmetics LLC050-8114077
Dehnee+971 504332412
Dreamworks SPA+971 42103481
Eilin Oud0543577875
Fay Hair Pro052-5182668
Fit and Spa Lounge+971 42941222
Fitness First+971 42999399
Flawless Beauty+971 582902796
Flormar0586006388
GNC+971 42504535
Holland & Barrett+971 42285232
I Serena050-2468369
Kiko Milano+971 42985105
Life Pharmacy+971 569974330, +974 5812463
Lifestyle8006927
Lifestyle Nutrition-temporary closed+971 554174517
Lo stupendo Perfumes555262362
M.A.C+971 44190422
Manuella Ladies Salon+971 509464030
Mariani Gents Saloon+971 42289777
Marks & Spencer+971 42943242
Masaya0543577875
Medicina Pharmacy+971 42952422
Mediclinic800 1999
Meshe Beauty Salon-Inside Pullman Hotel97146031400
Nstyle Beauty Lounge+971 42502845
O Boticário+971 527811167
Oud Elite+971 42500071
Paris Touch567668769
Petra+971 43603137
Qatrat Al Mesk+971585041002
Rasasi+971 42950670
Red Tag045917918
Royal Grasse566067116
Sehr Paris0543577875
Sephora+971 42943007
Styling Chic – Pullman Hotel+971 48031400
Supercare Pharmacy+971 42501211
Swiss Arabian Perfumes+971 526073852
Taif Al Emarat+971 555780151, +97143243033
The Face Shop+971 42943414
The Body Shop+971 42950701
Urban Organicx058-9985944
Victoria’s Secret+971 43153669
WatsonN/A
X Hair Lounge+971 48868258
X-Pressions Style+971 569930534

Specialty Stores

Lets Vape+971521032322
3M Our Car+971 43669390
Aramex600544000
Belhasa Driving Center+971 42943066
Bubee056-4144339
Cartlow04-5616814
Eco Drive Automobile Driving school0503109890
Fixperts42523646
Galadari Motor Driving Centre971551297941
Melodica043743434
Pixel+971525520773
DHL+971 42958742
DNATA+97143898408
DU+971 43699155
Elements Feng Shui+971526524825
Emirates Driving Institute97142311911
Etisalat800101
Fortunato Trading+971 585755668
Geowash04236804, 0565263163
IRVINS Salted Egg+971501798010
Luxury Life0525322273
Mall Mart971528192497
Mediclinic800 1999
Minutes Shoe Repairing+971 504810150
New Island Tea+971 524593937
Sell any car.com+97147093000
Smokers Centre+971 42953811
Teeb Al Amaken+971 545151632
The First Group+971 44550100
Thrifty Car Rental+971 42954878

Sportswear & Goods

Adidas+971 42283459
Dynamics Sports+971562751261
Foot Locker+971 44190396
Gotcha04-3286959
New Era+971 42715445
Nike+971 42809881
Puma+971 42944253
Skechers+971 565090549
Sun & Sand Sports+971 42955551
Under Armour+971 42943282
Vans+971 42221703

Tailors & Textiles

Al Fares Textiles+97142957736
Ali Al Jazeeri Trading+971 42951545
A H Khanje Textiles+971 42958980
Al Madani Tailoring+971 42952233

Contact Information of City Centre Deira Dubai

To get in touch with the customer service team of City Centre Deira, call 800 CC Mall (22 6255). Alternatively, you can send an email to the e-mail id [email protected]


If the world of luxury fascinates you, then, without a doubt, you would love exploring City Centre Deira. Many renowned international retail majors have set up their outlets here offering a never before shopping experience for its visitors. Apart from shopping, there are endless entertainment options that make City Centre Deira stand out from the rest of the malls. At Magic Planet, the family entertainment center, you can spend quality time with your family and have fun. If you are a movie lover, Vox Cinemas, with 20 screens and 3,000 seats, offers an amazing theater experience. When it comes to dining, there are international restaurant majors such as Ibis, Novotel, Pullman, and Aloft where you can try out a wide range of cuisines from different countries. Thus, it’s the total package that makes City Centre Deira definitely worth a visit.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Are there baby changing rooms available inside the mall?

Yes. There are changing facilities available in all ladies’ toilets. Apart from that, there are fully-dedicated Mother-&-Baby rooms and Family Washrooms as well.

2. Does the mall provide its visitors with prayer rooms?

Yes. There are prayer rooms set up inside the mall.

3.  What are the hours of operation of City Centre Deira?

On weekdays, i.e from Monday to Thursday, the mall is open from 10 AM to 10 PM. AndFrom Friday to Sunday, the timings are from 10 AM till 12 AM.

4. How many hotels are there inside the mall?

There are 5 international hotel majors operating from the mall. They are Ibis Dubai City Centre Deira, Aloft Dubai Creek, Novotel Dubai City Centre Deira, Ibis Dubai Al Rigga, and Pullman Dubai Creek City Centre.

5. Is there free WiFi available inside the mall?

Yes. For visitors, there is free WiFi available at the mall. All you have to do is just choose to connect to #Free_Mall_WiFi from the list of Wi-Fi networks.

Content writer and social science researcher with 5 plus years of experience in research. He has published academic and non-academic articles on several online platforms covering wide-ranging subjects. He is also a tech enthusiast, bibliophile, and an avid fan of video games.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *